Christians honoured on Australia Day

NEWS 

Saturday 26th January 2013

One of the top honours in this year’s Australia Day awards goes to a religious leader. Professor James Haire, a former national president of the Uniting Church, receives an award as Companion of the Order of Australia. He is a former missionary to Indonesia where he taught in a theological college. Since 2003 he has been Executive Director of the Australian Centre for Christianity and Culture within Charles Sturt University.

Another well-known Christian researcher, Emeritus Professor Gary Bouma, of Monash University’s School of Political and Social Inquiry becomes a member of the Order of Australia. For many years Bouma has been  a media commentator on Australian Religion, and the links between multiculturalism and religious pluralism. He has served in eight denominations.

Two Anglican Bishops also become members of the Order of Australia: Roger Herft the Archbishop of Perth and Andrew Curnow, the Bishop of Bendigo. Herft and Curnow were candidates to be the Archbishop of Melbourne in 2000, but the election threw up a surprise result with a Sydney evangelical Peter Watson being elected. Herft, who has a Sri Lankan background, is regarded as the most liberal of the Anglican Archbishops in Australia.

A lay Anglican leader and former Deputy Premier of Victoria, Robert Fordham is a new Member of the Order of Australia. He is the Australian lay representative on the Anglican Consultative Council.

AM awards go to two Christian social agency leaders: Harry Herbert, one of Australian Christianity’s strongest social justice activists, and head of Uniting Care NSW/ACT and also the Chairman of Mission Australia, Ewen Crouch.

And finally an Eternity favourite (because we like people who start Christian newspapers): Tony Nancarrow, Director of the Uniting Church SA’s Resources Board became an AM. He founded “New Times”, and it would be fair to say that the CA in his state punches above it’s weight in media due to Nancarrow’s hard work.

Below is a list of others being honoured who are connected with the Church and Christian ministries:

COMPANION (AC) OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

The Reverend Professor James Mitchell HAIRE AM, Barton ACT 2600For eminent service to the community through international leadership in ecumenical and interfaith dialogue, the promotion of religious reconciliation, inclusion and peace, and as a theologian. Executive Director, Australian Centre for Christianity and Culture (ACCC), Charles Sturt University, since 2003; Professor of Theology, Canberra Campus.Director, Public and Contextual Theology Strategic Research Centre, since 2005.Board Member, Centre for Applied Philosophy and Public Ethics, since 2005.Chair and Host, Global Network for Public Theology, 2008-2011; Hosted triennial consultation, 2010; Co-established the network, 2007. Established the Australasian Research Centre, Global Network of Research Centres for Theology, Religious and Christian Studies, based at the University of Heidelberg, Germany, 2011. President, National Council of Churches in Australia, 2003-2006. Former National President, Uniting Church in Australia, 2000-2003. National Chair, Uniting International Mission, 1994-2006. Chair, Uniting Overseas, 2003-2006. Minister of the Uniting Church in Australia, since 1985. Minister, since 1972.

OFFICERS (AO) OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Mr Roderick Hamilton McGEOCH AM, Woollahra NSW 2025. For distinguished service to the community through contributions to a range of organisations, and to sport, particularly through leadership in securing the Sydney Olympic Games.Co-Chairman, Australia New Zealand Leadership Forum, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, since 2008.Member, Sydney Advisory Board, The Salvation Army, since 1994.Deputy Chairman, Knox Grammar School Council, 1999-2005.

Professor Ralph Nigel MARTINSNedlands WA 6009For distinguished service to medicine in the field of psychiatry through leadership in the research into Alzheimer’s disease and the development of early diagnosis and treatment programs, and to the community of Perth.Founding Director of Research, McCusker Alzheimer’s Research Foundation, Hollywood Private Hospital, since 1991.Acolyte and volunteer, Santa Clara Catholic Parish, for many years.President, St Vincent de Paul Society Bentley, for many years; Member, for many years.

MEMBER (AM) OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

The Honourable John Joseph AQUILINA,Blacktown NSW 2148For significant service to the Parliament of New South Wales, and to the community.

Trustee, Sydney Grammar School, 2003-2011; Official Observer, 2007-2011.Member, Parramatta Diocese Catholic Care Council.Member, Parramatta Diocese Catholic Schools Council.Chairman, Blacktown Catholic Pastoral Working Party.

The Reverend Emeritus Professor Gary Donald BOUMA, Melbourne Vic 3004 For significant service to sociology as an academic, to interfaith dialogue, and to the Anglican Church of Australia.

Emeritus Professor of Sociology, School of Political and Social Inquiry, Monash University, since 2008; Head, 2004-2006; Professor of Sociology, 1995-2007.President, Australian Association for the Study of Religions, since 2012.Member, Australian Partnership of Religious Organisations, since 2006.Chair, Board of Management, Parliament of the World’s Religions, 2007-2010. Board Member, Religions for Peace, Asia, since 2001. Member, Multi-Faith Advisory Council, Victoria Police, since 2011. Director, Christian Care, 1986-1991. Director, Moncomm, 2002-2004. Associate Priest, St John’s Anglican Parish, East Malvern, since 2006. Associate Priest, St George’s Anglican Parish, Ascot Vale, 2005-2006. Associate Priest, St Dunstan’s Anglican Parish, Camberwell, 2004. Associate Priest, St Martin’s Anglican Church, Hawksburn, 1993-2004. Associate Priest, St Faith’s Anglican Church. Assistant Priest, St. Andrew’s Anglican Church, Brighton, 1985-1992. Honorary Assistant Curate, St John’s Anglican Church, Toorak, 1981-1985. Special Area Minister, City of Dandenong, Presbytery of Flinders, Presbyterian Church of Victoria, 1981. Interim Minister, St. Kilda Presbyterian Church, 1980. Chaplain, St Bartholomew’s Anglican Church, Dinard, France, Diocese of Gibraltar in Europe, 1992-1993, 1994-1995 and 1997-1998.  Assisting Priest, Lincoln Cathedral, UK, 1987-1988.

Mr Robert Clements BROWN,Northbridge NSW 2063 For significant service to the superannuation and funds management industry.Trustee, Sydney Anglican Diocesan Superannuation Fund, 1996-2001; a fund providing retirement benefits for the clergy of the diocese. Parish Councillor, Rector’s Warden and Honorary Treasurer, St James’ Anglican Church, King Street, Sydney, 1993-1997.

Mr Ewen Graham CROUCH, Roseville NSW 2069 For significant service to the law as a contributor to legal professional organisations, and to the community through executive roles with Mission Australia.President and Chairman, Mission Australia, since 2009; Vice-President, 2001-2009; Board Member, since 1995; a Christian community service organisation with programs in the areas of homelessness, Indigenous Australians, early intervention work with children, employment services and training services.

The Right Reverend Andrew William CURNOW, Bendigo Vic 3552 For significant service to the Anglican Church of Australia through leadership roles. Bishop of Bendigo, since 2003. Bishop, Northern Region, Diocese of Melbourne, 1994-2003.Archdeacon of Kew, Diocese of Melbourne, 1991-1994.Vicar, St George’s Malvern, Diocese of Melbourne, 1989-1994.Rector, Parish of Elmore, Diocese of Bendigo, 1980-1983. Permission to Officiate, Diocese of New York, USA, 1978-1980. Permission to Officiate, Diocese of Virginia, USA, 1979-1980. Rector, Parish of Milloo, Diocese of Bendigo, 1975-1978. Assistant Curate, St Alban’s West Coburg with St George’s Pascoe Vale South, Diocese of Melbourne, 1973-1974. Chairman, New Horizons Welfare Services, 2009. Chairman, St Luke’s Anglicare, Bendigo, 2007. Chairman, Anglicare Victoria, 1997-2001. Chairman, Anglicare Australia, 1995-2001. Chairman, Mission of St James and St John, 1994-1997. Chairman, Brotherhood of St Laurence, 1990-1994; an organisation dedicated to lowering poverty. Director, Council for Christian Education in Schools, 1983-1989.

Dr Marianne Josephine DACY, Erskineville NSW 2043. For significant service to interfaith dialogue, and to the Congregation of Our Lady of Sion.Founding Senior Archivist, Archive of Australian Judaica, Fisher Library, University of Sydney, since 1983. Sister, Sisters of Our Lady of Sion, Catholic Church in Australia, since the 1960s.Honorary Secretary, New South Wales Council of Christians and Jews, since 1992.

Mr Grant Raymond DE FRIES, Picnic Point NSW 2213. For significant service to youth through administrative and leadership roles with the Scouting movement in New South Wales.Junior Coach, St Christopher’s Softball Club, 1987-1992.President and Secretary, St Christopher’s Soccer Club, 1986; Vice-President, 1985; Coach, 1983-1987. Vice-President, Revesby Uniting Cricket Club, 1973-1983; Junior Coach, 1974-1982.

The Honourable Robert Clive FORDHAM, Newlands Arm Vic 3875. For significant service to the Parliament of Victoria, to education, to the Anglican Church in Australia, and to tourism and economic development.Australian Representative, Anglican Consultative Council, 2002, 2005 and 2009; Member, Standing Committee, 2007-2009; Consultant, Inter-Anglican Finance and Administration Committee, since 2009. Current Member, General Synod of Australia; current Member, Standing Committee.Former Board Member, Anglican Superannuation Australia.Member, Synod of the Diocese of Melbourne, 1991-1994; Member, Archbishop-in-Council, 1991-1994. Current Member, Bishop-in-Council, Diocese of Gippsland.

Mr Eric John GOODWIN, Fairlight NSW 2094. For significant service to the community through educational organisations, and to business.Chair, St Aloysius’ College Council, 2006-2011; Council Member, 1993-1997 and since 2003;Chairman, Conservation Project Control Group, St Mary’s Cathedral, since 2006; Member,since 2004; was also involved with planning and renovating St Mary’s Cathedral House for World Youth Day, 2008.

Mr Laurence Francis HARKIN, Berwick Vic 3806. For significant service to the community, particularly through the care and protection of people with a disability.Director, Resources Secretariat, The Salvation Army, during the 1990s; Director, Social Services, during the 1990s.

The Reverend Harry James HERBERTBundanoon NSW 2578. For significant service to the community through leadership and advocacy roles in the area of social justice and welfare.Executive Director, UnitingCare NSW. ACT, since 1986. Current Oversees Management of the Medically Supervised Injecting Centre, Kings Cross. Board Member, War Memorial Hospital, UnitingCare NSW.ACT, 1989-2003. Secretary, Civil Chaplaincies Advisory Committee, since 1987.Board Member, UnitingCare Ageing, since 1986. Board Member, UnitingCare Children, Young People and Families, since 1986. Member, NSW Council of Synod Standing Committee, since 1986. Member, NSW Syndod Finance Committee, since 1986. Minister, Several Uniting Church Congregations (international and national), 1972-1986.

The Most Reverend Roger Adrian HERFT, Perth WA 6846. For significant service to the Anglican Church of Australia through leadership roles in ecumenical and interfaith relations and advocacy for social justice. Archbishop, Perth and Metropolitan of Western Australia, Anglican Church of Australia, since 2005.Bishop of Newcastle, Anglican Church of Australia, 1992-2005.Co-Founder, Two Bishops’ Trust, 1998; unemployment initiatives.Member, Prime Minister’s Task Force on Unemployment, re BHP closure. Bishop of Waikato, Anglican Church in Aotearoa, New Zealand and Polynesia, 1986-1992. Archbishop of Canterbury’s Representative, L’Arche International, 1998-January 2013. Chair, Reflections Group, Lambeth Conference of Bishops, 1998. Chaplain, Lambeth Conference of Bishops, 1998.

Ms Jill Lesley HICKSON, Woollahra NSW 2025. For significant service to the community through leadership roles in organisations supporting the arts, culture, tourism, the environment and education.Director, International Grammar School.(International Grammar School (IGS) is an independent, coeducational, secular, day school)

Ms Sandra Veronica McPHEE, Point Piper NSW 2027. For significant service to business and to the community through leadership and advisory roles.Chairman and Non-Executive Director, St Vincent’s and Mater Health Advisory Council, since 2003.

Dr Ian William MARSHALL AE, The Gap Qld 4061. For significant service to the community of Queensland as a medical practitioner and through contributions to the cattle industry and rural education.Various fundraising activities for the Mount Olivet Hospital (now known as St Vincent’s Brisbane); Chairman, Mount Olivet Charity Race Committee; Founder, Friends of Mount Olivet; Founder, Mount Olivet Foundation.Supporter, Sisters of Charity.

Mr Wayne Ashley MERTON, Dural NSW 2158. For significant service to the Parliament of New South Wales, and to the community.Service to the Parliament of New South Wales includes:Member, Legislative Assembly, 1988-2011; Member for Carlingford, 1988-1991; Member for Baulkham Hills, 1991-2011.Minister for Justice, 1992-1993; Minister for Emergency Services, 1992-1993.Shadow Minister for Western Sydney, 2000-2002; Shadow Minister for Public Works, 2000-2002; Shadow Minister for Urban Water Quality, 2002.Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Western Sydney, 2002-2003. Parliamentary Secretary assisting the Minister for Transport, 1993-1995; Parliamentary Secretary assisting the Premier and Treasurer, 1992. Temporary Speaker, 2007-2011. Long standing involvement with The Salvation Army.

The Reverend Dr Anthony George NANCARROW, Malvern SA 5061. For significant service to the Uniting Church in South Australia.Director, Resources Board, Uniting Church SA Synod, since 2009; Chairperson, 2001-2008; Member, Standing Committee, 1977-1995 and 2007. Chairperson, Centre for Spirituality, 2007-2008. Communications Director, 1977-2005; Founding Editor, New Times (formerly Central Times), 1970-1985. Associate Minister, Rosefield Uniting Church, for over 40 years; Chairman, Parish Church Council, 1990-2000; Chairman, Mission Council, 1990-2000.

Mr Timothy John O’BRIEN, Berri SA 5343. For significant service to the community of Berri, South Australia.Assisted in establishing its first, St Catherine’s Homes for the Aged, Board of Governance and Fundraising Committee, 1994; provided legal advice and assistance, for many years; supporter, various fundraising events.Board Member and Chairman, Our Lady of the River School Board, 1975-1980.

Mr Julien William O’CONNELL, Brighton East Vic 3187. For significant service to the community, and to the Catholic Church through leadership roles within health and governance services.President, St Mary’s Tennis Club, for 10 years.Board Member, Finance Council, Catholic Archdiocese of Melbourne, since 1996; Member, Property Committee.Council Member, Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem; Knight of the Holy Sepulchre (Papal Order).

Dr Nicholas George PAPPAS, Sydney NSW 2000. For significant service to the sport of rugby league football, to the arts, and to the Greek-Australian community.Secretary, Archdiocean Council, Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of Australia and Trustee, Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of Australia Consolidated Trust.

Emeritus Professor Owen Edward POTTER, Camberwell Vic 3124. For significant service to chemical engineering through leadership in the areas of education, research and development, and to the Catholic Church.Chair, Catholic Education Commission of Victoria, 1980-1989.Trustee, Christian Brothers Foundation for Charitable Works, for 10 years.

Mr Alan Nalder POWELL, Linden Park SA 5065. For significant service to the community of South Australia through governance of welfare and church organisations and as a philanthropist.Treasurer, Board of the Anglican Mission in Elizabeth, and St Peter’s College Mission, during the 1980s; financial benefactor.Treasurer, St Mary Magdalene’s Anglican Parish, Adelaide, for 10 years; financial benefactor.

Mr Benedict TAYLOR, East Perth WA 6004. For significant service to the Indigenous community of Western Australia through contributions to a range of social justice and humanitarian rights issues.Pastoral Care Assistant to the Chaplain, Aboriginal Catholic Ministry, 1981-1999;providing Pastoral Care at numerous hospitals including Royal Perth Hospital, Shenton Park Hospital, Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital, Princess Margaret Hospital and the King Edward Memorial Hospital.Member, Aboriginal Reference Group, Anglicare WA, since 2008.Current Adviser on Nyoongar protocols to the Anglican Archbishop of Perth.

Mr Mark TEDESCHI QC, Sydney NSW 2000. For significant service to the law as a prosecutor, and to photography.Senior Crown Prosecutor for New South Wales, since 1997: Deputy Senior Crown Prosecutor, 1990-1997; Crown Prosecutor, 1983-1990. Mr Tedeschi is a well known Australian photographer.Artist-in-residence, Sydney Grammar School, 2009.

Dr Bruce William WALKER, Alice Springs NT 0870. For significant service to the Indigenous communities of remote Australia and the Northern Territory, and to the sport of cricket.Chairman, John Flynn Uniting Church Council, Alice Springs, 1984-1990 and 2009-2012.

MEDAL (OAM) OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Mrs Pamela Clare ARCHER, Taree NSW 2430. For service to music, and to the community of Taree.Musical Director and Founder, Silver Toneschoir, University of the 3rd Age, Taree Branch, since 2009.An organist, St John’s Anglican Church, since 2008.

Mr Brian Laurence BALDWIN, Inverell NSW 2360. For service to the community of Inverell through a range of organisations.Former President, Holy Trinity School, Inverell Board, 1978 and 1982-1983; Vice-President, for 3 years.Former Member, Parish Council, Sacred Heart Catholic Church, until 2010; conducts Liturgy of the Word and Communion Service at McLean Hostel; Home Rosary Team Leader

Mr Donald James BARTON, Fig Tree Pocket Qld 4069. For service to the community through church and welfare organisations.Member, Anglican Parish of Kenmore-Brookfield, since 1974; Parish Recorder, since 2002; Treasurer, 1985-1995; Member, Parish Council, for many years; current Special Event cash recorder.Secretary, Kenmore and District Interchurch Council, for many years.

Dr Allan Kenneth BEAVIS, Moss Vale NSW 2577. For service to music, and to education. Conductor, Highland Sinfonia, since 2001.Founder and Conductor, St Jude’s Singers, since 2001.Chair, Organising Committee, Bowral Autumn Music Festival, since 2007.Organist, St Simon and St Jude’s Anglican Church, Bowral, since 1997. Public Officer, St Jude’s Music Association; raised over $250,000 towards restoring the Parish’s Pipe Organ. Headmaster, St Andrew’s Cathedral School, 1979-1995; introduced the Peer Assisted Leadership Program.

Ms Linda Karen BEILHARZ, Bendigo Vic 3550. For service to the community, and to polar exploration.Director, Community Capacity Building Unit, St Luke’s Anglicare (Bendigo), 1997-2007;In 2004 Ms Beilharz became the first Australian woman to ski from the edge of Antarctica to the South Pole. She then set herself a goal to traverse the world’s four largest icecaps – Greenland, South and North Poles and Patagonia.

Mr Philip William BELL, Wahroonga NSW 2076. For service to education, and to the community.Chairman, Council, Abbotsleigh Anglican School for Girls, 2000-2010; Member, 1996-2010.Honorary Secretary and Deputy Chairman, Sydney Anglican Schools Corporation, 1989-1999; Member, 1987-1988.Also served as a Board Member of the Loquat Valley School; the Peninsula Anglican Boys School; and St Luke’s Anglican Girls’ School, Dee Why.Chairman, Crusader Council, Crusader Union of Australia, since 2006; Council Member, since 2003; also served as Member, Senior Crusader Fellowship Committee and Holiday Camp Leader and Director, during the 1970s. Rector’s Warden, Christ Church Anglican Church, St Ives, 1999-2002. Church Warden, St Andrew’s Anglican Church, Wahroonga, 1993-1996. Rector’s Warden, St John’s Anglican Church, Beecroft, 1985-1988. 

Mrs Eftihia Angelica BLAND, Turramurra NSW 2074. For service to the community through charitable organisations.Volunteer, St Vincent de Paul (Op Shop), Turramurra, for 15 years.

Mr Peter Gerard BOYCE, Nambour Qld 4560. For service to the community of the Sunshine Coast. Chair, Pastoral Council, St Joseph’s Catholic Parish, Nambour, 2000-2002; Member, Site Committee, 2006; Member, Finance Committee, 2005.Member, Inaugural Outside School Care setting-up for St Joseph’s.Member, Selection Panel, Father Francis Hefferan Bursary and Awards, since 2002.Pastoral Council Member, 1998-2000.

Mr Phillip Anthony BUTLER, Glenorchy Tas 7010. For service to the community of Glenorchy.Board Member, St Luke’s Association, 2010-2012.Board Member, Umina Park Nursing Home Pty Ltd, 2010-2012.Played a significant role in the amalgamation of the Umina Park Nursing Home and the St Luke’s Association to form OneCare Ltd.

Mrs Betty Iris BYRNE, Burnie Tas 7320. For service to the community of Burnie. Member, Burnie Baptist Church, for over 40 years; also Member of Montello Baptist Church and the Upper Burnie Uniting Church. Youth Leader, for 22 years; Sunday School Superintendent and Teacher; Communion Steward; Choir Member; and Christian Endeavour Leader.

The Reverend Father George CARPIS, Isaacs ACT 2607. For service to the Greek Orthodox Church, and to the community.Parish Priest, St Nicholas’ Greek Orthodox Community and Church of Canberra and Districts, 1962-2011. President and Founder, Greek Orthodox Ladies Association (Philoptochos) of St Nicholas, 1962-2011.

Ms Joanne CAVANAGH, Hampton Vic 3188. For service to the community through social welfare organisations.Chief Executive Officer, Family Life, Victoria, since 1995. Board Member, Christian Brothers’ College, St Kilda, 1994-1996.

Mr John Laurence CHADBAN, Boomerang Beach NSW 2428. For service to local government, and to the community of the Great Lakes region.Member, St John’s (Catholic) Parish Council, 1968-1979.

Mr Alan Charles CLOUGH, Footscray West Vic 3012. For service to the sports of Australian Rules football and lawn bowls, and to the community.Umpire, Catholic Colleges Competition, 1967-1981. Director/Chairman, St Leonards Bowling Club, 2006-2007; Vice-President, Men’s Bowling Section, 2001-2003; Veteran Champion, 2004-2005; Member, since 1972; Life Member, 2011.

Mrs Carole CROMMELIN, Peppermint Grove WA 6011. For service to the community through health and charitable organisations.Involved with a range of other organisations including Riding for the Disabled, Meals on Wheels, Christ Church Grammar School Auxiliary, and the Western Australian Arthritis and Rheumatism Foundation, from the 1970s through to the 1990s.

Mr John Gerard DAVIES, Toorak Vic 3142. For service to youth through a range of organisations.Foundation Member, Holy Saviour Parish, Glen Waverley North, 1974; established Youth Group; Member, Parish Council.

The Reverend Father Ignatius Tyson DONELEY, Kensington NSW 1465. For service to the community through Catholic education organisations.Father Tyson was ordained as a Catholic Priest in 1946. Assistant Novice Master, Missionaries of the Sacred Heart, Kerala, India, 1998-2002. Teacher, Missionaries of the Sacred Heart Minor Seminary, Bangalore, India, 1992-1997. Headmaster, Chevalier College, Bowral, 1960-1965. Chaplain, South Townsville and Bowen, 2006-2008.

Mr Patrick Joseph DONNELLAN, Empire Bay NSW 2257. For service to the community of Gosford.Co-Chairman, Church Building Committee, St John the Baptist Catholic Parish, 1999-2007.

Mr Thomas Henry DONOHUE, Ballarat Vic 3350. For service to the community through social welfare organisations. Member, St Patrick’s Conference, St Vincent De Paul Society, from the 1950s to 2002; served as President and Secretary, during the 1970s and 1980s; President, O’Collins Youth Centre Management Committee, for 5 years.President, Ballarat Regional Council, St Vincent de Paul Society, for 3 years.Inaugural President, St Vincent de Paul Store, for 5 years.Early times with the Society included fortnightly visits to the local gaol; later days involved weekly visits to the hospitals; and finally a weekly visit to aged care homes up to 2011.

Mr William Keith DOWNIE, North Hobart Tas 7002. For service to business, and to the community.Founder and Director, Angel Investors, Tasmania.Founding Member, Community Care Network, Copping Christian Fellowship, since 2009.Chairperson, Choir of High Hopes, 2009-2010; Board Member, 2009-2011.

Mr Alan Ralph DUGGAN, Cradoc Tas 7109. For service to the community of the Huon Valley.Active Member, Catholic Parish of the Huon Valley; ongoing.

Mr John Stephen DWYER, Maffra Vic 3860. For service to the community through a range of organisations.Chair, Finance Committee, St Mary’s Catholic Parish, 1961-1977; involved in the establishment of St Mary’s Catholic School; Member, since childhood.Wrote the history of St Ita’s Catholic Church, Newry, published in 1991; led Church Centenary celebrations, 1991.

Mr Leslie David ELCOME, Victoria Point Qld 4165. For service to people with a disability.Supporter, the Leprosy Mission, since 1988, providing regular financial support as well as supplying reconditioned bikes for sale for fundraising purposes.

Mrs Juanita Mary FIELD, Waggarandall Vic 3646For service to the community through church and women’s organisations.A range of roles with the Katamatite and Invergordon Uniting Churches including lay preacher, Sunday school teacher and organist, Uniting Church in Australia, for approximately 60 years; current, Devotional Coordinator, Ladies Fellowship.Involved with the Methodist Church prior to the formation of the Uniting Church in Australia.

Mrs Mary Laelia GLEN, deceased, Late of Condobolin NSW 2877. For service to local government, and to the community of Condobolin. Member, St Joseph’s Parish Condobolin.President, Condobolin Catholic Women’s Group; Vice-President, Secretary and Treasurer.Teacher, Religion Education, Condobolin Primary School and Condobolin High School. Mrs Glen died on 17 January 2012.

Mr John Kevin GOODFELLOW, Bell Post Hill Vic 3215. For service to education. Founding Principal, Kardinia International College, Geelong, since 1996.  (Kardinia International Collegeis an independent school located in Bell Post Hill, Geelong)Principal of four colleges, embracing 29 years; first Principalship when 26 years old.Senior Lecturer, Australian Catholic University, Canberra, and Edith Cowen University, WA.

Mr David GRAHAM, Altona Vic 3018. For service to the community through a range of organisations.Elder and Chairman, Altona-Trinity Congregation, Uniting Church of Australia; Founding Member.Founding Member, Presbyterian Church of Altona, in the 1950s; Elder, Youth Council.

Mrs Doreen Clare GREENHAM, Balranald NSW 2715. For service to the community of Balranald. Secretary, BCS Parents and Citizens Association and St Joseph’s Parents and Friends.Current Chairperson, St Dympna’s Catholic Parish Council, Balranald; Organist, since 1990.

Mr Alan Murray HARPER, Eastwood NSW 2122. For service to education.Member, Governing Council, Arden Anglican School, since 2001; Chair, Education Sub-Committee, 2002-2012; oversaw the expansion from Primary School to full K-12 on two campuses.Member, Commission for School Education, Uniting Church of Australia (NSW), since 2000, now School Education Reference Group; Elected Member, NSW Board of Education, 1997-2000; Current Chair, Eastwood Uniting Church Council.Director of Studies, Trinity Grammar School, since 1999.Director of Studies, Macarthur Anglican School, 1994-1998.Studies Coordinator and Chair of College Studies Council, St Patrick’s Marist College, 1987-1993.

Dr John Dennis HORTON, Birchip Vic 3483. For service to medicine, and to the community.General Practitioner in Birchip 1973-2003; provided medical support to Birchip Bush Nursing Hospital and Wirrim Lodge Aged Care Facility.Chairman, Medical Staff Group, East Wimmera Health Service, for many years.Elder, Birchip Uniting Church.

Mr Peter Boutros JABBOUR, Dandenong North Vic 3175. For service to the community through multicultural and charitable organisations.Co-Founder and volunteer, Saints Peter and Paul Melkite Catholic Church, Hampton Park.Supporter, Redeemed Christian Church of God, Dandenong.

Mr Malcolm John KERR, Taren Point NSW 2229. For service to the Parliament of New South Wales.Member for Cronulla, Parliament of NSW, 1984-2011.Mr Kerr is associated with the Anglican Church.

Mr Anthony KHOURI, Parramatta NSW 2150. For service to the community through multicultural organisations.Member, Diocesan Development Council, Maronite Catholic Community, Central Western Sydney; active contributor to major events and activities including World Youth Day, 2008.

Mrs Christine Anne KNIGHT, Merbein Vic 3505. For service to the community through a range of organisations.Member, Our Lady of Sacred Heart Catholic Parish, for many years; Member, Theresians International Women’s Prayer and Discussion Group, for many years; volunteer, Church maintenance and cleaning and Bulletin preparation, for many years.

Mr George LAZARIS, Maroubra NSW 2035. For service to the community through multicultural organisations.Chanter, St Sophia Greek Orthodox Cathedral, for 50 years.

Sister Berneice Mary LOCH, Rockhampton Qld 4700. For service to the community through the Institute of Sisters of Mercy. Leader, Institute of the Sisters of Mercy, Australia and Papua New Guinea, since 2011.Leader, Congregation of Sisters of Mercy, Rockhampton 1991-1996 and 2006-2011.Foundational Congregational Leader, Institute of Sisters of Mercy Australia and Papua New Guinea.Member, Sisters of Mercy, since 1964. Worked to found Mercy Partners, 2004-2011; Mercy Partners Council, 2010 and 2011.

Mr Alexander Urquhart McARTHUR, SA. For service to the community through Oxfam Australia.Founding Member, St Mary’s Group, in the 1960s; Treasurer; active Member.

Mr Hugh Calmar McCRINDLE, Taree NSW 2430For service to the community of Taree.Volunteer Literacy Teacher, Manning Valley Anglican College; Scripture Teacher, Chatham Primary School, for 5 years; current Reader, Storytime Group (pre-schoolers and carers), Taree Library.Current Choir Leader and Lay Reader, St John’s Anglican Church, Anglican Parish of Taree; Bible Reader, Sunday Services; Religious Education Teacher.

Mr Patrick MacMILLAN, Wahroonga NSW 2076. For service to the community through Alzheimer’s Australia New South Wales.President, Alzheimer’s Australia NSW, 1996-1998; Inaugural Board Member, 1996.Parish Accountant and Member, Finance Committee, Catholic Parish of Holy Name,Wahroonga, 2005-2012; Member, Parish Council, for 4 terms; Parish Member, since 1978.

Mr Donald Lane MacRAILD, Valencia Creek Vic 3860. For service to the community through the Vanuatu Prevention of Blindness ProjectThe Vanuatu Prevention of Blindness Project was established as a primary eye care program to identify preventable and treatable blindness. It has been delivered in partnership with the Rotary Club of Sale Central, the Uniting Church of Australia, the Presbyterian Church of Vanuatu and AusAID.  Chair, Board of Governance, UnitingCare Gippsland, for 3 years; Member, for 9 years.

Mrs Nisia Margaret MacRAILD, Valencia Creek Vic 3860. For service to the community through the Vanuatu Prevention of Blindness Project.Co-Founder and Coordinator, Vanuatu Prevention of Blindness Project, since 2000.The Vanuatu Prevention of Blindness Project was established as a primary eye care program to identify preventable and treatable blindness. It has been delivered in partnership with the Rotary Club of Sale Central, the Uniting Church of Australia, the Presbyterian Church of Vanuatu and AusAID. Teacher, Religious Education, Boisdale Primary School and Stratford Primary School.

Dr Joseph Julius MASIKA, South Plympton SA 5038. For service to the community through multicultural and social welfare organisations.Co-Chairperson, Family Passion Group, St Anthony Catholic Church, Edwards Town, South Australia, since 2008.

Mr Peter William MIDDLETON, deceased, Late of Sydney NSW 2000. For service to music, and to the community.Life Elder, Roseville Uniting Church; Member, Church Council; Member, Church Choir; Founding Member and Convenor, Friday College Committee and programs.Mr Middleton died on 13 January 2012.

Councillor Antonio Anthony MUSTACA, Chatswood NSW 2057. For service to the community through a range of organisations. Chairman, Mercy College School Council, Chatswood, 1999-2003; Vice-Chairman,1995-1997.  (Mercy Catholic College is a Catholic secondary school for girls)Chairman, Willoughby City Red Shield Appeal, The Salvation Army, 1997-2000; East Ward,1995-1997. 

Mr Charles William OAKENFULL, Caulfield South Vic 3162. For service to the community as a foster carer. Mr Oakenfull has been a foster carer since the early 1970s with a range of organisations including:-  Mackillop Family Services, since 2007.-  Anglicare Victoria.-  Catholic Family Welfare.-  St Joseph’s Babies Home. Founding Member, Association for Children with a Disability, in the 1980s.

Mrs Patricia Gwendoline OAKENFULL, Caulfield South Vic 3162. For service to the community as a foster carer. Mrs Oakenfull has been a foster carer since 1969 with a range of organisations including:-  Mackillop Family Services, since 2007.-  Anglicare Victoria.-  South East Foster Care. -  Catholic Family Welfare. -  St Joseph’s Babies Home. Founding Member, Association for Children with a Disability, in the 1980s.

Mrs Helen PAATSCH, Colac Vic 3250. For service to the community of Colac.Member, Parish Council Finance Committee, St Mary’s Catholic Church.Teacher Librarian, Trinity College Colac, 1970-1993; volunteer Archivist, since 1993.

Mr James Harrison PARKINS, Glenelg East SA 5045. For service to the community through service organisations.Current fundraiser, St Ann’s Special School; Parent representative on the Board of Management, since 2008; Member, Parents’ and Friends’ Working Group. (A Catholic special school)

The Very Reverend Father Diogenis PATSOURIS, SA. For service to the Greek Orthodox Church, and to the community.Rector, Parish of St George, Thebarton and Western Suburbs, South Australia, Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of Australia, since 1970. South Australia Representative, World Greek Orthodox Millennium Conference, Turkey, 2000. Greek Orthodox Chaplain, Royal Adelaide Hospital, ca1960-1980; and the Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Adelaide. Member, Chaplains Committee, Queen Elizabeth Hospital, ca1960-1970.Ordained as a Priest, 1965.

Mr Robert Ian POLLOCK, Red Cliffs Vic 3496. For service to the community through the St Vincent de Paul Society.Vice-President, North West Central Coast Council, St Vincent de Paul Society, Victoria, 2007-2010.Member, St Vincent de Paul Society, since ca1995.

Mr Graham Lewis PORTER, Harrisville Qld 4307. For service to the community through sporting, youth and service organisations.President, Presbyterian Fellowship of Australia, Ipswich District Council, 1964-1969; Committee Member, 1962-1964.

Mrs Barbara Jean PRANGNELL, Butler WA 6036. For service to youth, particularly through The Girls’ Brigade.Mrs Prangnell has been involved in The Girls’ Brigade since she was a child in the United Kingdom when it was known as the Girls’ Life Brigade (GLB). Her GLB involvement in Western Australia began in the 1950s when she was asked to start a GLB company in Subiaco. The amalgamation of the GLB with similar organisations in Ireland and Scotland in the 1960s resulted in the international organisation now known as The Girls’ Brigade.Founding Captain, 1st Subiaco Company, Subiaco Church of Christ, 1958-1972.Founding Captain, 39th Perth Company, North Beach Baptist Church, 1973-1985.Founding Captain, 10th Perth Company, Woodvale Baptist Church, 1986-1993 and 2007-2008.Founder/Secretary, Friends of the Brigade (for retired officers and members), 1994-2007; Treasurer, 2008-2010. Various honorary roles at Battalion, Division, state and national levels, including as State Secretary, State Training Officer and State Commissioner, 1970-1978. Co-Founder, with husband, and Secretary, Seniors Group, Woodvale Baptist Church, since 2001.

 Mr Keith Albert PRETTY PSM, Drouin Vic 3818. For service to local government, and to the community.Secretary, Scots Presbyterian Church, 1961-2003; Board Member, 1957-2009; Elder, 1958-2009; Representative to Church General Assembly of Victoria, 1993-2009; Member, General Mission Program Committee, for 13 years; Secretary.Instrumental in researching and compiling booklet, 125 Years of Christian Witness, history of the Church, 2005.

Mr Bruce Edward PRICE, Ballarat West Vic 3350. For service to the community of Ballarat.Member, Uniting Church Ballarat Central Parish Council, 1982-1990.Volunteer, Uniting Church Outreach Council, Ballarat, for 17 years.

Mr Agostino PUOPOLO, Vermont South Vic 3133. For service to the sport of athletics as an administrator and coach.President, Ariels Victoria Churches Netball Association, for 10 years.

Mr Alan Henry RAE, Hampton Vic 3188. For service to the community, particularly through Rotary International.Elder, St Martin’s Uniting Church, Beaumaris, for 14 years.

Mr Harold Joseph REARDON, Gundagai NSW 2722. For service to the community of Gundagai.Acolyte, St Patrick’s Catholic Church Gundagai, since 1977; Member, Parish Council, for 10 years; President, Youth Club.

Mrs Bernice Patricia ROBERTS, Seaton SA 5023For service to the community of Seaton.Pastoral Carer, Seaton Uniting Church, for over 15 years; Minute Secretary to Church Council, for 6 years; Cleaning Roster Coordinator; Member, Mothers and Friends Group, until the 1970s; Member, for over 50 years.

Mr Antonio ROMEO, Torrensville SA 5031. For service to the community as a supporter of a range of local organisations. Active Member, Queen of Angels Thebarton Catholic Church.Sponsor, Carnevale – Italian Culture Festival; major sonsor, 2010.Supporter, Italian Benevolent Foundation.Supporter, St Hilarion Aged Care Building Fund. Supporter, Helping Hand Aged Care.

Mrs Elizabeth ROMEO, Torrensville SA 5031. For service to the community as a supporter of a range of local organisations. Active Member, Queen of Angels Thebarton Catholic Church.Sponsor, Carnevale – Italian Culture Festival; major sponsor, 2010.Supporter, Italian Benevolent Foundation.Supporter, St Hilarion Aged Care Building Fund. Supporter, Helping Hand Aged Care.

Mr Daniel John SALMON, Albury NSW 2640. For service to the community of Albury Wodonga, particularly through the Australian Air Force Cadets.Treasurer, St Patrick’s Cricket Club, since 1994; Junior Coach, 1994-2006; Member, since 1992.Current Member, Parish Pastoral Council, St Patrick’s Catholic Church; Chairman, for 2 terms.

Dr John Charles SCHWARZ, Elderslie NSW 2570. For service to international relations, particularly through the African AIDS Foundation.Involved in establishing a partnership between St Peter’s Anglican Primary School, Campbelltown, NSW, and Intumbane Primary School, Kwa-Zulu, Natal, South Africa, 2009.Involved in initiating a farm loan program financed by World Vision, South Africa, where successful commercial farmers give technical support to emerging Zulu farmers, in the 1980s.

Mrs Rosalie Gae SCHWARZ, Elderslie NSW 2570. For service to international relations, particularly through the African AIDS Foundation.Involved in establishing a partnership between St Peter’s Anglican Primary School, Campbelltown, NSW, and Intumbane Primary School, Kwa-Zulu, Natal, South Africa, 2009.While living in South Africa Mrs Schwarz was involved in various programs to obviate malnutrition and poverty.

Mr Bernard George SCOBIE, Biggera Waters Qld 4216. For service to the community through youth and charitable organisations.Member, Paradise Point Uniting Church.

Reverend Father Thomas Harold SHANAHAN, Tamworth NSW 2340. For service to veterans and their families, and to the community.Parish Priest. St Joseph’s and St Mary’s, Bingarra Parish, 1982-1998.Parish Priest, St John’s, Barraba Parish, 1982-1998.Parish Priest, St Patrick’s, Wariada Parish, 1970-1982.

Dr Navaratnam SHANMUGANATHAN, Balwyn North Vic 3104. For service to the Tamil community of Victoria.Team Leader, The Salvation Army; collecter, Red Shield Appeal, for several years.

Mr John Vincent SIDGREAVES, deceased, Late of Blakehurst NSW 2221. For service to pharmacy, and to the community. Founder, Blooms the Chemist Group, 1983; Chief Executive Officer, 1983-2009; Chairman, 1996-2011.Supporter, Pacific Mission Group; involved in sending 75 containers of goods to communities in Fiji.Awards/recognition include: Cross pro Ecclesia et Pontifice, Roman Catholic Church, 2010; a Papal Honour. Mr Sidgreaves died on 16 December 2011.

Ms Wendy Susan SIMPSON, Darling Point NSW 2027. For service to the community through a range of women’s and youth organisations.Committee Member, Sydney Prayer Breakfast Ltd.Australian Business Representative, Lausanne Congress on Evangelism, South Africa, 2010.Chairman, Church Council, Uniting Church of Australia, Bondi Junction, 2007-2010.

Mrs Loreen Olive STANHOPEMarsfield NSW 2122. For service to the community through language programs assisting migrants and refugees. Volunteer helper in Home Tutor Scheme and in Eastwood Christian Community Aid; also Macquarie and Baptist Churches and other groups such as at Chester Hill and Blakehurst.Held workshops to encourage other volunteer ESL helpers.Established a volunteer ESL group at Epping Baptist Church; involved there for many years with over 60 students at one stage, and holding international dinners.Volunteer ESL teacher in Seoul, Korea (1986), Papua New Guinea (1988) and Kazakhstan (1994).

Mrs Shirley Mary SYMES, Charters Towers Qld 4820. For service to the community of Charters Towers.Board Member, All Souls and St Gabriel’s School Advisory Board, during the 1970s.

Mr David William TATTERSALL, Moss Vale NSW 2577. For service to music as an educator and administrator. Choir Director and Organist, (the Anglican) St John’s the Baptist Church, Canberra, 2003-2005.Director of Music, St Ignatius’ College, Riverview, Sydney, 1989-1991.(Saint Ignatius’ College, Riverview is a Roman Catholic, day and boarding school for boys)Director of Choral Music, Cranbrook School, Sydney, 1987-1989. (Cranbrook School is an independent, day and boarding school for boys). Choir proceeds donated to charitable organisations including the Australian Red Cross, Anglicare and the Mid West Heart Fund.

Miss Lesley Mary UREN, Avondale Heights Vic 3034. For service to arts and crafts as an embroidery artist and educator.Over 500 catalogued works represented in collections in Australia and overseas including:-  Embroiderer, Altar Frontals, St David’s Cathedral, Hobart.

Mrs Elizabeth Isabell WEBB, Glenreagh NSW 2450. For service to the community of Glenreagh.Parish Councillor, Anglican Parish of the Orara Valley/ Christ Church, Glenreagh, since 1996; Parish Treasurer, 1996-2005; Church Warden, 1986-2002.

Mr Anthony John WHEELER, Geographe WA 6280. For service to the community through health and church organisations. Chair, Catholic Health Australia, since 2007.Chair, Catholic Development Fund, Perth.Member, Finance Advisory Board and Investments Sub-Committee, Sisters of Mercy, Perth, 2001-2011.Voluntary Advocate, Tribunal of the Catholic Church. Australian Representative, Vatican’s Pontifical Council for Health Care Workers.

Mrs Shirley Joan WILHELM, Murray Bridge SA 5253. For service to the community through church and service organisations.Catering Secretary, Women’s Guild of Christ Church and Holy Cross Lutheran Churches, Murray Bridge, since 1977; Organiser/Manager, Guild Thrift Shop, 1997-2005; Member, Thrift Shop Committee, since 1997.Member, St Martin’s Lutheran Women’s Guild, Mannum, ca1950-1977; Teacher, Sunday School, for many years.

Dr Anthony Rodham WILSON, Tumut NSW 2720. For service to medicine, and to the community of Tumut.Founder and General Practitioner, Tumut Family Medical Centre, since 2003.Board Member, St Joseph’s Catholic School, Narrandera, 1980-1984; Chairman.

Mrs Betty Margaret WRIGHT, Sawtell NSW 2452. For service to the community through aged care and health organisations.Member, St Augustine’s (Catholic) Day Care Group, Woolgoolga, for 12 years.

Mr David Willmer WRIGHT, Flinders Vic 3929. For service to the visual arts using the medium of stained glass. Commissioned works include:-  St Peter’s Cathedral, Adelaide, 2000-2001.-  ‘Creation’ window for St James Church, Sydney, 1987-1990.-  Several Grammar schools and Colleges in Melbourne, Ballarat and Launceston.

Mr Ronny YEO, Drummoyne NSW 2047. For service to the community through a range of organisations.Fundraiser and supporter of a range of organisations including The Salvation Army Door Knock Appeal.

Mr Kenneth James YOUNG, Casula NSW 2170. For service to the community, and to veterans and their families.Assists The Salvation Army, Liverpool and Fairfield through the Christmas Lunch and Red Shield Appeal.

 

Feature Image: Collection of medals of honour attained by Australian soldiers during the wars and kept in the Shrine of Remembrance in Melbourne (Australia). On Flickr Creative Commons byDaniele Sartori

Comments are closed.